X

Temporary Service Interruption & Boil Water Advisory

Due to a main line break, water service will be temporarily interrupted to residents of Burning Bush Ridge, Flatwoods Ct, and River Birch Ridge Ct on Thursday 2/25/2021.

When water service is restored, as a precautionary measure, consumers in the affected area are advised to boil all water used for human consumption (including drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation) or use bottled water until further notice. Vigorous boiling for one (1) minute prior to usage is recommended.
Click here to learn more

  • Hours of Operations 9:00AM-5:00PM
  • After Hours Water Emergencies 910-367-1537
  • After Hours Sewer Emergencies 910-367-2084

Change From Chlorine Back To Chloramines Annual Flushing Program Extended

8/7/2019 1:49:31 PM

On June 15, 2019, the Brunswick County Public Utilities Department began its annual disinfection changeover and flushing program. During the past few months, Public Utilities crews have worked to distribute chlorine throughout the County system. Flushing will continue once water restrictions are lifted. BRUNSWICK COUNTY WILL CONVERT BACK TO CHLORAMINES AS THE PRIMARY DISINFECTANT ON AUGUST 17, 2019. FLUSHING WILL CONTINUE THROUGH OCTOBER. During this transition period of changing the primary disinfection agent back to chloramines, customers may experience a brief period when there may be a noticeable change in the taste or smell of the water. This is a normal part of the process and water is safe to use. Depending on your location within the distribution system and usage patterns, it could be two to three weeks for your drinking water to transition from free chlorine to combined chlorine. If taste and/or odor problems persist, please contact the Brunswick County Public Utilities Department or your local water provider.
 
Please note, if you have an aquarium or pond always test the water that you add to your aquatic environment to be sure it is free of any chlorine before adding fish or other animals. Chemical additives with directions for removing either free chlorine or chloramines from water for use in fish tanks or ponds are available at pet/fish supply stores. Kidney dialysis clinics and customers on home kidney dialysis equipment should also be aware of this change.
 
If you have any questions or concerns regarding this process please contact H2GO at (910) 371-9949
 

Categories:

Tags:

 

© 2020 H2GO. All rights reserved.
Website & Hosting by BlueTone Media